KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch eine Zugabe von 10-15%

English translation: below


15:16 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / enamel
German term or phrase: durch eine Zugabe von 10-15%
The text is on the application of enamel. I have translated this sentence as if the effectivity of the spray method has been increased by 10-15% with the Durlin spray thinner (Spritzverdünnung). However, such a translation would need another "mit" or "durch" before "Durlin" in my opinion. On the other hand, this is an excel document and everything is written as concisely as possible.

Here is the passage

Die empfohlene Spritzviskosität von 30-40 sek. D4 wird durch eine Zugabe von 10-15% Durlin Spritzverdünnung erreicht.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:below
Explanation:
as I see it, the 10-15% refers to the dilution (or concentration) of the Durlin Spritzverdünnung

i.e. the recommended viscosity of 30-40 sec. D4 is reached by adding 10-15% Durlin Spritzverdünnung
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks for the alternative reading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the viscosity is increased/raised
EdithK
3 +2below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the viscosity is increased/raised


Explanation:
by addition of 10-15% ....

is the proper rendering IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  arm_ro
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
as I see it, the 10-15% refers to the dilution (or concentration) of the Durlin Spritzverdünnung

i.e. the recommended viscosity of 30-40 sec. D4 is reached by adding 10-15% Durlin Spritzverdünnung

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Many thanks for the alternative reading

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely!
48 mins