KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

cara

English translation: face


16:59 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: cara
This word is supposed to be a German adjective, however I don't find it in any dictionary I have, LEO, or in the Kudoz glossaries.
Any ideas? The context is scientific, although it could be a general context as well.
Heart
United States
English translation:face
Explanation:
The word is not German. The Spanish word cara means face, front, countenance, expression, manner, facade (of buildings).
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi,
I was trying to get confirmation that this was not a real German word or even an abbreviation of some scientific term. Turns out, there were many problems with this source text and this answer was a help confirming that. Sorry I can't give you all any more context than what I myself received.Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1face
Kim Metzger
2dear
Elvira Stoianov
2caraDavid Moore
1costly, dear
Lars Finsen
1carageenanmami_ladka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face


Explanation:
The word is not German. The Spanish word cara means face, front, countenance, expression, manner, facade (of buildings).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Hi,
I was trying to get confirmation that this was not a real German word or even an abbreviation of some scientific term. Turns out, there were many problems with this source text and this answer was a help confirming that. Sorry I can't give you all any more context than what I myself received.Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Oh, Kim: I think without that wonderful thing called "context", we're all in the dark! It's also the Italian for "dear"....
4 mins
  -> True enough.

agree  Chris Rowson: In Indonesian "cara" covers a span from "Art" through "Weise" to "Schöpfung" :-)
12 hrs

neutral  CathyFS: And it's the Irish word for "friend"...
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cara


Explanation:
is an acronym meaning "Computer aided room acoustics" among lots of other things. Don't suppose that fits here?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
carageenan


Explanation:
of, like, related to carageenan...
are my guesses

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: whch would be algae
51 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dear


Explanation:
in italian cara means dear and it refers to a woman
it would fit the fact that it is an adjective

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
costly, dear


Explanation:
If 'cara' is found in a German text, it must be a loanword, or a quote from another language, like Latin, where it means 'costly, dear'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47