KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wagenstandshoehenregulierung

English translation: ride-height control / automatic leveling system


05:55 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobil
German term or phrase: Wagenstandshoehenregulierung
Entfernen Sie an den hinteren Stossdaempfern die unteren Befestigungsschrauben.
Entfernen Sie dann die Gelenkverbindungen vom Stabilisator.
(Wenn vorhanden, dann das Gelenk der Wagenstandshoehenregulierung am Schraeglenker demontieren.)
Andou
English translation:ride-height control / automatic leveling system
Explanation:
See ref for details
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ride-height control / automatic leveling system
John Jory
5vehicle height adjustment
Jorge Payan
5completing my comment
Klaus Herrmann
4ride level(l)er
Cilian O'Tuama
2ground clearance adjustment
invguy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle height adjustment


Explanation:
+

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ride-height control / automatic leveling system


Explanation:
See ref for details


    Reference: http://www.termisti.refer.org/data/suspensi/12.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: w/ leveling system. I'd drop the 'automatic' because it might as well be a system like hi-jackers. Regulierung often points to a manuel
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completing my comment


Explanation:
often points to a manual control. My return key shoots too fast.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ride level(l)er


Explanation:
or
ride levelling system/mechanism

aka Niveauregulierung

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ground clearance adjustment


Explanation:
As far as I can take it, it's a suspension adjustment which actually refers to the car's ground clearance (Bodenfreiheitregulierung).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I perceive it raher as a static adjustment, not as a dynamic one (such as ride leveling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'raTher\', of course... :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151