KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Euro Siloxan Streichgrund, Fassadenfarbe, Reibeputz oder Strukturputz

English translation: undercoat(ing), exterior paint, float finish (plaster) or structural plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streichgrund, Fassadenfarbe, Reibeputz oder Strukturputz
English translation:undercoat(ing), exterior paint, float finish (plaster) or structural plaster
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:59 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theory
German term or phrase: Euro Siloxan Streichgrund, Fassadenfarbe, Reibeputz oder Strukturputz
My question here is a general one. As far as I can tell these are all products - although I'm less sure about the last two - yet each of them stirs up a connotation from the name. Since I never went to translation school, I don't really have any idea what to do with such matters. Obviously product names must not be translated, but should I just leave a row of meaningless (to the English reader) German words or is it plausible that people in the "coating" and "enamel" area are familiar with these products.

The sentence in which they appear is the following:

Weiterer Beschichtungsaufbau nach der Grundierung mit Euro Siloxan Streichgrund, Fassadenfarbe, Reibeputz oder Strukturputz.

And the various excel documents being translated are in general on enamels and coating.

Here everything falls under the title: EURO SILOXAN TIEFGRUND LF

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Henry Schroeder
United States
undercoat(ing), exterior paint,, float fininsh (plaster) or structural plaster
Explanation:
are the four identifiable terms, while Euro Siloxan is almost certain to be a trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

float finish, of course....sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not quite clear whether all products referred to are manufactured by the same company (i.e. the Euro Siloxan brand name owner).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Siloxan not a trade name
John Jory
4undercoat(ing), exterior paint,, float fininsh (plaster) or structural plasterDavid Moore


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercoat(ing), exterior paint,, float fininsh (plaster) or structural plaster


Explanation:
are the four identifiable terms, while Euro Siloxan is almost certain to be a trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

float finish, of course....sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not quite clear whether all products referred to are manufactured by the same company (i.e. the Euro Siloxan brand name owner).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siloxan not a trade name


Explanation:
Siloxan is a chemical product (English term = siloxane).

Similarly, 'Streichgrund, Fassadenfarbe, Reibeputz, and Strukturputz' are 'normal' terms for different types of products.

Therefore, I suggest you say something like :
EURO siloxane-based primer, façade paint, rendering, structural plaster, or whatever you decide to call them.

Your sentence says that further layers/coatings after applying Euro Siloxan primer can be façade paint, rendering, etc. etc.

Note:
None of the above products are enamels.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Agree that "Siloxan" is a chemical as you say, JJ but the combination of "Euro Siloxan" is I think being used as a BRAND name here. See http://www.murexin.sk/vyrobky
55 mins