KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erbslochrolle

English translation: pea-hole roller


11:30 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coating
German term or phrase: Erbslochrolle
Text is on enamels and coatings.

Spachtelputz Fantastico mit einem geeigneten Farbroller oder einer Glättkell unverdünnt und gleichmäßig auftragen und innerhalb von ca. 20 Minuten mit einem geeigneten Strukturwerkzeug (Glättkelle, Pinsel, Spachtel, Erbslochrolle, uns.) beliebig gestalten.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:pea-hole roller
Explanation:
I'd be as bold as that and call it pea-hole roller. It's the type of roller that produces bubble-like plasterwork.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bubble rollerDavid Moore
1 +1pea-hole roller
EdithK


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pea-hole roller


Explanation:
I'd be as bold as that and call it pea-hole roller. It's the type of roller that produces bubble-like plasterwork.


    www.kosto.co.kr/service/img/Silco%20Poro%20Fill.doc -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bubble roller


Explanation:
is what I think it's called in England. It's also known as a texturing roller.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Und im Dt. scheint ErbslochWALZE gebräuchlicher zu sein.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks , Christiane - you're quite right; oddly enough, as a "Farb- Werkzeug", the "roller" is much commoner!