KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Türfeststellanlage

English translation: latching system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türfeststellanlage
English translation:latching system
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:03 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Türfeststellanlage
"Die Türen werden durch eine serienmäßig integrierte Türfeststellanlage gehalten."

Referring to a device to hold open the doors of safety cabinets that store hazardous materials in chemistry labs.

In the ProZ glossary, I noticed that "hold-open systems" is given as a translation for "Feststellanlagen". However, this phrase doesn't get a huge number of search engine hits, and saying that "the doors are held open with a standard integrated door hold-open system" sounds a little clumsy.

Any elegant alternatives here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
... held open by a standard, integrated latching system.
Explanation:
would by my choice.

Alternatives are 'latch' or 'catch' (and drop the system).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'latches\' / \'catches\'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I could have done with some peer grades here to make my decision a bit easier. But in the end, after perusing the search engines, I have decided to go for John's suggestion of "latching system". Thank you all for your suggestions - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door block systemBoris Nedkov
4door prop mechanism, or just "door prop"GreenTara
4door positioning system
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4door retainer (retaining system)
Cilian O'Tuama
4... held open by a standard, integrated latching system.
John Jory
2The doors are secured in the open position by an integrated device
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door block system


Explanation:
a system blocking the door

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... held open by a standard, integrated latching system.


Explanation:
would by my choice.

Alternatives are 'latch' or 'catch' (and drop the system).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'latches\' / \'catches\'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
I could have done with some peer grades here to make my decision a bit easier. But in the end, after perusing the search engines, I have decided to go for John's suggestion of "latching system". Thank you all for your suggestions - appreciate your help.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The doors are secured in the open position by an integrated device


Explanation:
This may be a simple approach to the convoluted word "tuerfeststellanlage".

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door positioning system


Explanation:
door positioning hinges/springs etc.

cf:

Door Positioning

Hold doors open and closed at pre-set, detent positions without secondary mechanical supports Adjust (dampen) the door swing to your specifications
http://www.southcoipsg.com/prd/hierarchymain.Showhierarchy?p...

DOOR POSITIONING HINGE • Holds doors open without mechanical support • Choose
from three positioning torques to hold doors at 80, 115, or 150 degrees
www.spdhardware.com/hi21.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door prop mechanism, or just "door prop"


Explanation:
I think this clearly communicates the idea of the doors being propped OPEN...

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door retainer (retaining system)


Explanation:
e.g.
Mounted on a fixed surface, these electro-magnetic door retainers ensure retention of the door by means of a smart metallic keeper plate. They are designed to hold open fire doors and are ideally suited for hospitals, schools and other public buildings. In a fire situation the doors can be released automatically via a connection to the fire alarm system or manually by operating the release button. Attractively finished in a cream colour, they are available with a variety of fittings and options.

Alternatively: door holder




    Reference: http://www.protectingpeople.co.uk/fire/prdsvc/door_retainers...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232