KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Über-Kopf-Entnahme

English translation: removing materials overhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Über-Kopf-Entnahme
English translation:removing materials overhead
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:06 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Über-Kopf-Entnahme
"Dadurch kann der Nutzer mit beiden Händen zugreifen, was bei schwereren Gebinden oder bei Über-Kopf-Entnahme von großem Vorteil ist."

Talking about a new kind of safety cabinet for storing hazardous chemical materials.

Now, I know what this phrase means, but a literal translation "over-the-head removal" sounds most inelegant, so I need some sort of rephrase. I think the containers are being removed from the cabinet "over the head". TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
for removing materials overhead
Explanation:
They talk about overhead luggage bins in airplanes. I'm sure you can use it as an adverb, too.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you very much for that William. Removing materials overhead it is then. That will work well in my context. Thanks also to Christiane and Mary for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for removing materials overhead
William Stein
4 +1.. below ...
Mary Worby
4use both hands, which comes in handy/helps when handling heavy stuff or reaching up highxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use both hands, which comes in handy/helps when handling heavy stuff or reaching up high


Explanation:
Maybe hands, handy, handle is a bit much ...

So "helps with" might be a better choice :-)

Forgot what Gebinde is in English, so I wrote stuff.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. below ...


Explanation:
which is useful when reaching for/taking out heavy containers or those that are above their heads / above head level

Just an idea ... the use of both hands makes it easier for them to take out things above their heads without dropping them. Presumably the cabinet is either full height or wall-mounted at above ground level.

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for removing materials overhead


Explanation:
They talk about overhead luggage bins in airplanes. I'm sure you can use it as an adverb, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you very much for that William. Removing materials overhead it is then. That will work well in my context. Thanks also to Christiane and Mary for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: ..overhead compartments?
6 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf: REACHING MATERIALS OVERHEAD; http://janweb.icdi.wvu.edu/soar/motor/4_overhead.html
9 hrs