KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schließfolgeregelung

English translation: door-closing sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schließfolgeregelung
English translation:door-closing sequence
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:29 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Schließfolgeregelung
"Beim Schließen der Türen fahren die Gebinde durch einen Schließmechanismus in den Schrank ein, daher ist keine störende Schließfolgeregelung notwendig."

From a text about a new kind of safety cabinet for storing hazardous chemical materials. I have found out that "Folgeregelung" on its own is "sequence control". But there are virtually no search engine hits for "lock sequence control", "lockup sequence control" or "closure sequence control", which I find perturbing. I feel there must be some other legitimate term for "Schließfolgeregelung", one that would get plenty of search engine hits to prove its legitimacy beyond doubt.

Or would "lock sequence control" be OK here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
door-closing sequence
Explanation:
I'd say:
,..so there's no need to bother with an elaborate door-closing sequence (or procedure)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I like this wording best, and the "agree" from Trudy would seem to reinforce that feeling. So thank you and well done again William, but thanks also to the others for their suggestions. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door-closing sequence
William Stein
4progressive lockdowngangels
4automatic closing sequence controlxxxAnglo-German
2control of the closing sequence
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
control of the closing sequence


Explanation:
I'd rephrase something like

dispensing with the hitherto awkward (or whatever) necessity of having to control ....



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic closing sequence control


Explanation:
they call it in this multilingual manual. Look under 5.6:

Schließfolgesteuerung (the English term is on the righthand side)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door-closing sequence


Explanation:
I'd say:
,..so there's no need to bother with an elaborate door-closing sequence (or procedure)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I like this wording best, and the "agree" from Trudy would seem to reinforce that feeling. So thank you and well done again William, but thanks also to the others for their suggestions. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive lockdown


Explanation:
The 'Schließfolgeregelung' is described as something 'störend', so I guess the Schließmechanismus is self-actuating and does not need several independent steps.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465