KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Höhenraster

English translation: grid of variable (adjustable) heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhenraster
English translation:grid of variable (adjustable) heights
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

06:41 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Höhenraster
"Variable Inneneinrichtung, die Varioböden können im Höhenraster von 40 mm individuell im Schrankinnenraum und an den Türen eingesetzt werden."

Talking about a new kind of safety cabinet for storing hazardous chemical substances.

I'm not quite sure what they mean by "Höhenraster". I have a funny feeling that all the author is trying to say is that the height of the Vario[???] floors can be adjusted. So I reckon the "Raster" part of the word is a waste of space. But I'm not completely certain that it doesn't have some legitimate purpose for being there. But if so, what exactly are they getting at? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
heights are adjustable at intervals of 40 mm
Explanation:
normally Raster would be a grid, of course.
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Great - thank you very much for that, Christiane. I rather thought the "Raster" part of the word was redundant here (or at least didn't need to be carried over into the English translation). Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pegholes at regular 40-mm intervals
Robert Schlarb
4with a shelf height
William Stein
1 +3heights are adjustable at intervals of 40 mmxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heights are adjustable at intervals of 40 mm


Explanation:
normally Raster would be a grid, of course.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great - thank you very much for that, Christiane. I rather thought the "Raster" part of the word was redundant here (or at least didn't need to be carried over into the English translation). Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I take the Raster bit to refer to the fittings which make these 40 mm intervals possible, but Christiane's translation is fine
6 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or: in increments of 40 mm
10 hrs

agree  Lynn Webb: increments is a nother option
2854 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a shelf height


Explanation:
A floor inside a cabinet is known as a shelf, Rowan!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegholes at regular 40-mm intervals


Explanation:
"Raster" apparently refuses to the pegboard-like grid of holes found on the inside of shelf cabinents.
"By means of pegholes at regular 40-mm intervals, the variable shelving can be installed within the cabinets and on doors according to individual requirements."

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: not necessarily pegholes. They could be rails on which the shelves rest, not unlike an oven
3 hrs
  -> True: may the translator decide. But whatever the mechanism, it obviously forms a pattern or grid.