KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rollkoerper

English translation: Rollkörper=rolling element=rolling body


09:40 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rollkoerper
machine element
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:Rollkörper=rolling element=rolling body
Explanation:
would that be s.th. :?)
Selected response from:

Michael Stolte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks but I'm not yet 100% sure. It seems to be rather something that holds a roller
Ryszard
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rollkörper=rolling element=rolling body
Michael Stolte
3roller (element)
EdithK


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller (element)


Explanation:
in the absence of additional context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rollkörper=rolling element=rolling body


Explanation:
would that be s.th. :?)

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks but I'm not yet 100% sure. It seems to be rather something that holds a roller
Ryszard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
5 days