KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spurtreue

English translation: track precision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spurtreue
English translation:track precision
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

09:41 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spurtreue
machine element
Ryszard Matuszewski
track precision
Explanation:
cf:

Current is directly transformed into motion without having to
go through an intermediate mechanical step – this is the principle
of operation of Siemens synchronous direct drives. Just like a
magnetic levitation train, the force is transferred contactlessly.
The driving force is generated using a travelling electromagnetic
field where generally, the primary section is moved with respect
to the magnetic secondary section. The primary section is
mounted on linear guides which travel at high speed and with
track precision.

http://www.ad.siemens.de/mc/packaging/en/ecp/mediadb/e967dba...


Since the standard deviation of the curvature value is roughly inversely proportional to the track length squared, the track precision is significantly improved by this vertex fit in the xy-plane.
www-h1.desy.de/h1/www/h1det/detpaper/p2s2a2.ps


TRACK PRECISION Einstellen der Trackintervalle 10 Sek. / 1 Min
www.busse-yachtshop.de/pdf/transas-brueckenkarte.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the last source refers to a differnt kind of tracking... ;-)

but here are some more:
The STROTHMANN round rail is well conceived
in every detail. The extremely low rolling resistance
means that even 10 tons of equipment
can be transported by one person with ease.
The gothic arch shaped roller in combination
with the round rail ensures that the system runs
extremely secure and silently. All cars remain
precisely within the track. When an appropriate
drive mechanism and a position sensor
system is added, a highly accurate NC axle is
the result.

Track precision 1 [graded performance]

http://www.strothmann.com/pdf/pundschiene_prospekt_englisch....


The TPC is a large volume drift chamber at radii of 40 to 110 cm. It provides up to 16 space points. The track precision is typically 150 um at right angle to the colliding beams and about 600 um in the direction along the beam.

http://hands-on-cern.physto.se/hoc_v1en/hub/tpc.html
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I think I'll have to take up some deeper studies in automation ;-)
Ryszard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2directional stability
EdithK
4 +1true running
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1track precision
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Spurhaltung=tracking=course holding=tape guidance
Michael Stolte
3True Track
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true running


Explanation:
perhaps, the element runs true to the track

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directional stability


Explanation:
I suppose that you are not really asking for an element here, but for a property of an element. Together with your earlier question *Rollkörper*, I guess that this is directioanlly stable when running.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Langensheidt Technik adds: tracking stability and straight-line stability.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim, morning to you.

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Klingt sehr überzeugend. Sounds convincing.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Christiane.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spurhaltung=tracking=course holding=tape guidance


Explanation:
is s.th. that you'ld in context with cars or other rolling bodies

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track precision


Explanation:
cf:

Current is directly transformed into motion without having to
go through an intermediate mechanical step – this is the principle
of operation of Siemens synchronous direct drives. Just like a
magnetic levitation train, the force is transferred contactlessly.
The driving force is generated using a travelling electromagnetic
field where generally, the primary section is moved with respect
to the magnetic secondary section. The primary section is
mounted on linear guides which travel at high speed and with
track precision.

http://www.ad.siemens.de/mc/packaging/en/ecp/mediadb/e967dba...


Since the standard deviation of the curvature value is roughly inversely proportional to the track length squared, the track precision is significantly improved by this vertex fit in the xy-plane.
www-h1.desy.de/h1/www/h1det/detpaper/p2s2a2.ps


TRACK PRECISION Einstellen der Trackintervalle 10 Sek. / 1 Min
www.busse-yachtshop.de/pdf/transas-brueckenkarte.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the last source refers to a differnt kind of tracking... ;-)

but here are some more:
The STROTHMANN round rail is well conceived
in every detail. The extremely low rolling resistance
means that even 10 tons of equipment
can be transported by one person with ease.
The gothic arch shaped roller in combination
with the round rail ensures that the system runs
extremely secure and silently. All cars remain
precisely within the track. When an appropriate
drive mechanism and a position sensor
system is added, a highly accurate NC axle is
the result.

Track precision 1 [graded performance]

http://www.strothmann.com/pdf/pundschiene_prospekt_englisch....


The TPC is a large volume drift chamber at radii of 40 to 110 cm. It provides up to 16 space points. The track precision is typically 150 um at right angle to the colliding beams and about 600 um in the direction along the beam.

http://hands-on-cern.physto.se/hoc_v1en/hub/tpc.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I think I'll have to take up some deeper studies in automation ;-)
Ryszard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
4 days