KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befestigungslasche

English translation: anchoring tab/strap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befestigungslasche
English translation:anchoring tab/strap
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:42 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Befestigungslasche
machine element
Ryszard Matuszewski
see KudoZ (mounting lug)
Explanation:
Just have a look at the KudoZ glossary, mounting lug would also be my personal choice, especially in the absence of futher context

Term
Translation
Entered by Glossary name
Befestigungslasche
mounting lug
Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
Ryszard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see KudoZ (mounting lug)
EdithK
4 +1Befestigungslasche=fastening clip=attachment collar
Michael Stolte
4fixing or mounting link or plate or strap
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing or mounting link or plate or strap


Explanation:
Ernst tech. dic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually used mounting link/plate

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see KudoZ (mounting lug)


Explanation:
Just have a look at the KudoZ glossary, mounting lug would also be my personal choice, especially in the absence of futher context

Term
Translation
Entered by Glossary name
Befestigungslasche
mounting lug
Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks
Ryszard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "fastening lug" or "mounting lug" if its massive
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Olaf
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Befestigungslasche=fastening clip=attachment collar


Explanation:
would be an alternative

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "fastening clip" if it is not massive
2 hrs