KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Frequenzanteil

English translation: treble and bass


10:26 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Frequenzanteil
To do with audio equipment. I can't think what the 'Anteil' bit would be called.... can anyone help?

Sentence below:

"Mit "ein" werden bei geringer Lautstärke die tiefen und hohen Frequenzanteile angehoben"
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:treble and bass
Explanation:
"Frequency component" is a normal phrase, but it belongs to more scientific texts than what you seem to have here. This is the "loudness" switch that brings up the trebly and bass a bit at low volumes, to compensate for the non-linear human perception of music.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treble and bassChris Rowson
4low & high frequencies
Endre Both


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low & high frequencies


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the "-anteil" bit here. But if you have to:
low/high frequency range


    Reference: http://www.taxi.com/meters9804/doctor9804.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treble and bass


Explanation:
"Frequency component" is a normal phrase, but it belongs to more scientific texts than what you seem to have here. This is the "loudness" switch that brings up the trebly and bass a bit at low volumes, to compensate for the non-linear human perception of music.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris :)