KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Variotechnik

English translation: Vario Technology, Vario Cabinet, Vario Shelves, Vario Safety Cabinets


12:28 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Variotechnik
"Legende zur Abb.: Sicherheitsschrank mit neuer Variotechnik von XYZ hat im Anorganisch-Chemischen Praktikum an der Universität ABC die bisherige Technik abgelöst."

Finally, the end of this particular text about the safety cabinets for storing hazardous chemical materials, but not without one more problem. Variotechnik is the name of a company, I've noticed, but here it is clearly referring to a technique, and I have also seen Variotechnik used as an actual word rather than a company name. But alas, I cannot find a translation for it.

The "Vario" prefix is used several times in my text, as a matter of fact, in Varioschrank, Varioböden and Vario-Sicherheitsschränke. To be honest, I can't work out exactly what it means in any of these cases. Is it a brand name or does the "vario" prefix actually mean something (like maybe adjustable - think I saw that in the glossary)? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Vario Technology, Vario Cabinet, Vario Shelves, Vario Safety Cabinets
Explanation:
The issue caught my I while responding to the other Kudoz on the variable shelves with pegholes, Rowan. It seems your client wants to be known for the variability of their products and systems. I would therefore suggest half-translating the product names as above as well as use the term "variable" as often as necessary and appropriate in the descriptions in order to reinforce the association with "vario". Thus should get the idea across while establishing brand awareness.
I have worked on a similar problem with a lab equipment company with an "inno" (=innovative) product line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ahem) caught my \"eye\"
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and Edith. Not easy to choose between the two, but I think Robert may be right and that "Vario" is being used here as a kind of brand name. But it is a brand name meant to represent variety, flexibility or whatever. So as Robert has also suggested, half translating it (e.g. "Vario multi-purpose cabinet", to incorporate one of Edith's suggestions) would probably do the trick here. Thank you both once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adaptable, flexible, multi-purpose
EdithK
4Vario Technology, Vario Cabinet, Vario Shelves, Vario Safety Cabinets
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptable, flexible, multi-purpose


Explanation:
This comes from *variabel*. In common use these days.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
31 mins
  -> Thanks Jaqueline.

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs
  -> Danke Gisela. Eintracht Frankfurt ist wieder zurück in der Bundesliga.

agree  Alan Johnson: aber arme Mainz mal wieder :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hat halt nur 4 zu 1 gespielt. Tough luck, thanks Alan.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vario Technology, Vario Cabinet, Vario Shelves, Vario Safety Cabinets


Explanation:
The issue caught my I while responding to the other Kudoz on the variable shelves with pegholes, Rowan. It seems your client wants to be known for the variability of their products and systems. I would therefore suggest half-translating the product names as above as well as use the term "variable" as often as necessary and appropriate in the descriptions in order to reinforce the association with "vario". Thus should get the idea across while establishing brand awareness.
I have worked on a similar problem with a lab equipment company with an "inno" (=innovative) product line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ahem) caught my \"eye\"

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and Edith. Not easy to choose between the two, but I think Robert may be right and that "Vario" is being used here as a kind of brand name. But it is a brand name meant to represent variety, flexibility or whatever. So as Robert has also suggested, half translating it (e.g. "Vario multi-purpose cabinet", to incorporate one of Edith's suggestions) would probably do the trick here. Thank you both once again for your help.