KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

heruntergefahren

English translation: shut down


14:30 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: heruntergefahren
IT
"Netwerk ist heruntergefahren"

Does it mean that the network is shut down or something else.
Merlin
English translation:shut down
Explanation:
eg:

www.vnr.de/vnr/computeredv/windows/ praxistipp_03937.html

'Windows XP mit shutdown automatisch herunterfahren'
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21shut down3Sigma
5 +4shut down
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5"to down a server"
Premier Focus
5powered downBeth Kantus
4network is down
Beatrice T


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
shut down


Explanation:
eg:

www.vnr.de/vnr/computeredv/windows/ praxistipp_03937.html

'Windows XP mit shutdown automatisch herunterfahren'


3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 mins

agree  David Moore
9 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
12 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
20 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
21 mins

agree  EdithK
43 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
52 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  danilingua: si
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  izy
3 hrs

agree  Mark Ward
3 hrs

agree  ingridbram
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

agree  Aida.
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

agree  CathyFS
17 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day21 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shut down


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ino

agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Izy

agree  Aida.
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powered down


Explanation:
Current Awareness Abstracts --- 95-1083 When power goes down. ( ...
... all hubs, bridges and routers. In an emergency, the network is powered
down in three stages. The software instructs all workstations ...
www.aslib.co.uk/caa/abstracts/open/95-1083.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

1+1=3
... When the network is powered down, and packet-transfer suspended, the assessment
of the "success" of one of these network-based projects is made qualitatively ...
neoscenes.net/texts/xchange3.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SOHOConnection README
... It is best for the SOHO-Gateway to remain on all the time, or if your network
is powered down over weekends, you must start the SOHO computer first. ...
www.servlet.com/soho2/SOHOC-README.html - 33k



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network is down


Explanation:

another possibility. Very common in the spoken language.

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to down a server"


Explanation:
"To down a server" means "ein Netzwerk herunterfahren".

Example from Novell website:
"Server Down Policy: When you use this policy to down a server, the communication between the downed server and another server watching for it to come back up could cross a non-secured connection."


    Reference: http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/zfsi/index.html?page=...
Premier Focus
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10