KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kantenverläufe

English translation: edge contours ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kantenverläufe
English translation:edge contours ...
Entered by: Petra Löffler

20:04 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kantenverläufe
Optical Systems for Projection Displays

Was xxx-Objective alles können:
-Verzeichnungsfreie Abbildung ueber das gesamte Objektfeld
-HDTV-Qualitaet
-Hohe uebertragbare Informationsdichte fuer den einsatz in CCD-Empfaengern der neuen Generation
-Beugungsfreie Abbildung fuer hoechste Aufloesung
-Hohe Apertur fuer kurze Bildeinzugszeiten
-Manuelle Blendeneinstellung
-Optimale Anpassung von kantenverlaeufen und Schaerfentiefe an das Messobject

Having trouble with the last item. Schaerfentiefe is presumably depth of focus, but what about Kantenverlaeufe? The previous translator used edge contours, but I'm not sure.

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
edge contours ...
Explanation:
... is completely acceptable.
Selected response from:

Petra Löffler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4edge contours ...Petra Löffler
4peripheral outlinesgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edge contours ...


Explanation:
... is completely acceptable.

Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
15 mins

agree  swisstell
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara: -- Susanne
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral outlines


Explanation:
maximum adjustment of peripheral outlines and depth of focus to the object under measurement


Where the lateral parts of the image blend in seamlessly with the rest.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465