KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Apertur/Blende

English translation: large aperture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hohe Apertur
English translation:large aperture
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:09 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Apertur/Blende
Optical Systems for Projection Displays (telecentric lenses)

Was xxx-Objective alles können:
-Verzeichnungsfreie Abbildung ueber das gesamte Objektfeld
-HDTV-Qualitaet
-Hohe uebertragbare Informationsdichte fuer den einsatz in CCD-Empfaengern der neuen Generation
-Beugungsfreie Abbildung fuer hoechste Aufloesung
-Hohe Apertur fuer kurze Bildeinzugszeiten
-Manuelle Blendeneinstellung

A previous translation used
"high aperture for short exposure times" and "manual setting of the aperture"

Other suggestions for Blende include F-stop, diaphragm, and iris. Can anyone help me clarify this?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
(large-)aperture
Explanation:
According to Canon, Nikon & Minolta.

http://www.mir.com.my/rb/photography/companies/canon/fdresou...
http://www.photo.net/ezshop/product?product_id=455
http://www.nikon.co.jp/main/eng/d-archives/lens/nikkor_s/35-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"large aperture for short exposure times\"

AND

\"manual setting of the aperture\" OR \"manual setting of the diaphragm\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diaphragm is the mechanical device that regulates the size of the aperture (the size of the hole through which the light can go).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(large-)aperture
Sven Petersson
5Aperture
Chandu
5diaphragm
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaphragm


Explanation:
having worked for many year in that field.... that's what we called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 04:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sven:
Aperture = aperture but not necessariyl large
Blende = diaphragm

But give points to Sven.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, for adjusting the aperture of the lense
1 min
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Sven Petersson: The feature is large aperature, not large diaphragm!
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(large-)aperture


Explanation:
According to Canon, Nikon & Minolta.

http://www.mir.com.my/rb/photography/companies/canon/fdresou...
http://www.photo.net/ezshop/product?product_id=455
http://www.nikon.co.jp/main/eng/d-archives/lens/nikkor_s/35-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"large aperture for short exposure times\"

AND

\"manual setting of the aperture\" OR \"manual setting of the diaphragm\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diaphragm is the mechanical device that regulates the size of the aperture (the size of the hole through which the light can go).


    Reference: http://www.mir.com.my/rb/photography/companies/canon/fdresou...
    Reference: http://www.photo.net/ezshop/product?product_id=455
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: agree with aperture -- Susanne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  John Jory
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aperture


Explanation:
This is the correct and generally applicable term. It means the opening, created by whichever means, diaphragm or iris, which are mechanical petal-like metal plates regulating the round opening to let in light, and which may or may not do the shutter's job, too, in a camera. You could have other non-mechanical devices (electronic etc), which are not diaphragms. F-stop (1/~)is the (inverse) numerical ratio of lens focal length to diameter of the opening.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23