KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter

English translation: safety container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter
English translation:safety container
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:08 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Collection Containers for Hazardous Substances
German term or phrase: Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter
"Die bereits vielfach bewährten HDPE - Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter von XYZ, wurden mit Kupplungsanschlüssen versehen, die es ermöglichen neben Schläuche oder Rohrleitungen, auch einen Kohlefilter anzuschließen."

New text, but related to the one I've just done (same company). Thankfully, a bit shorter.

Anyway, this one is about containers for collecting hazardous substances. I'm having a surprising amount of difficulty with the above term. "Collection containers" should do for "Sammelbehälter", but according to the search engines, there's no such thing as "SAFETY collection containers", and my mind is drawing a blank on the alternatives. But there's probably a simple enough solution. TIA for helping me find it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
safety container
Explanation:
Analgous to Kim above, yet I believe "collection" is redundant here as safety containers in labs are most often used for collecting dangerous fluids.
--
"Solvent wastes (HPLC, LC, Peptide Synthesis, and other solutions containingsolvents) shall be collected into either 2.5 or 5.0 gallon reusable, approved flammable liquids waste safety containers.– Glass containers are not acceptable. – Authorized Users shall obtain EHS-approved containers from the Lab Supervisor."
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Not a particularly easy choice to make, but in the end I have decided to go for "safety containers". Elsewhere in the text, "Sicherheitsbehälter" is used, and it is clear from the context that this refers to the same thing as the "Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter". So simply saying "safety containers" should work OK here. Thank you all very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5safety container
Robert Schlarb
4 +1secure collection containersGreenTara
4spill container
John Jory
3XYZ's special collection containers
Kim Metzger
3Safety reservoir
Andy Bell


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure collection containers


Explanation:
collection containers which are secure against leakage etc. from the hazardous waste

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safety reservoir


Explanation:
...just a thought.

HTH

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XYZ's special collection containers


Explanation:
It seems to me that "Sicherheit" is kind of superfluous here since all containers for hazardous materials are intended to provide safety. The idea seems that this container has special additional safety features. Special-purpose container might work too, but I don’t know what the hoses and filters are all about.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety container


Explanation:
Analgous to Kim above, yet I believe "collection" is redundant here as safety containers in labs are most often used for collecting dangerous fluids.
--
"Solvent wastes (HPLC, LC, Peptide Synthesis, and other solutions containingsolvents) shall be collected into either 2.5 or 5.0 gallon reusable, approved flammable liquids waste safety containers.– Glass containers are not acceptable. – Authorized Users shall obtain EHS-approved containers from the Lab Supervisor."


    Reference: http://www.ehs.ukans.edu/Training/Labsafe/PII.pdf
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Not a particularly easy choice to make, but in the end I have decided to go for "safety containers". Elsewhere in the text, "Sicherheitsbehälter" is used, and it is clear from the context that this refers to the same thing as the "Sicherheits-Sammelbehälter". So simply saying "safety containers" should work OK here. Thank you all very much for your assistance.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spill container


Explanation:
Could they mean spill containers, which are safety containers placed under other vessels to catch any spills?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally, these are called \'Auffangwannen\', but who knows ??

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390