KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausgießöffnung

English translation: spout; pour opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgießöffnung; Ausgußöffnung
English translation:spout; pour opening
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:22 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Collection Containers for Hazardous Substances
German term or phrase: Ausgießöffnung
"Die Entleerung des Behälters erfolgt über die großzügig ausgelegte Ausgießöffnung von bis zu 90 mm mit Deckelverschluss."

From a text about a container for collecting hazardous substances.

"Ausgießen" generally means "to pour out", and certainly, that's what this opening is for - pouring out or emptying liquid from the container. But "pour-out opening" doesn't sound very good, and only gets one search engine hit.

Any ideas on what do to with the "Ausgieß" part of the word here? Or will "opening" on its own perhaps suffice? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
spout
Explanation:
You can find this expression for "Ausgießöffnung" on the website of Braun (www.braun.de)
"Braun AquaExpress WK 308 Jewel Edition Aquamarine / Emerald
3000 watts
Capacity: 1.6L
Easy-read water level indicator (both sides)
On/off pilot light (both sides)
Easy water filling through spout
Concealed heating element
Four-way safety switch off incl. auto-off
Cord storage
Washable limestone scale filter
Easy to clean
Colours: Aquamarin, Emerald"

Selected response from:

xxxMilanB
Grading comment
Quite by accident, when researching the ProZ glossary for another word, I came across "Ausgußöffnung" (the Ausguß- and Ausgieß- prefixes are synonymous in German). The translation given for that was ... spout. Indeed, a "pouring-out opening" is exactly what a spout is! The "agrees" to this answer have convinced me further - spout it is. Thank you very much for that - but thanks also to the others for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spoutxxxMilanB
4 +2spout opening
Fantutti
5Discharge openingDavid Moore
4pour opening
John Jory
4drainage opening
Alexander Schleber
4pouring hole
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spout opening


Explanation:
Lots of Googlehits!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouring hole


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are 93 googles for \"pouring opening\", but that is two \"ing\" words together


246 hits for \"pouring hole\". Or you could just use \"hole\", it is probably pretty obvious what is meant, especially if there is only one.


    Reference: http://www.realshopping.co.uk/acatalog/Creatures.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage opening


Explanation:
Containers are usually drained, not poured out. A pouring spout would be for small cans.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spout


Explanation:
You can find this expression for "Ausgießöffnung" on the website of Braun (www.braun.de)
"Braun AquaExpress WK 308 Jewel Edition Aquamarine / Emerald
3000 watts
Capacity: 1.6L
Easy-read water level indicator (both sides)
On/off pilot light (both sides)
Easy water filling through spout
Concealed heating element
Four-way safety switch off incl. auto-off
Cord storage
Washable limestone scale filter
Easy to clean
Colours: Aquamarin, Emerald"




    Reference: http://www.braun.de
xxxMilanB
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Quite by accident, when researching the ProZ glossary for another word, I came across "Ausgußöffnung" (the Ausguß- and Ausgieß- prefixes are synonymous in German). The translation given for that was ... spout. Indeed, a "pouring-out opening" is exactly what a spout is! The "agrees" to this answer have convinced me further - spout it is. Thank you very much for that - but thanks also to the others for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: Right on and the best choice, in my opinion
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discharge opening


Explanation:
would surely the term you're looking for, for such a container as you describe! Or possibly, discharge outlet or vent.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour opening


Explanation:
It's unlikely that the opening in your context is a spout, as it would be difficult to fit a 90 mm cap/cover.

From a laboratory safety manual:

"... Where containers have flat tops, the liquid level should be at least 1 inch from the fill/pour opening."

See ref.


    Reference: http://w3.uokhsc.edu/ehso/labman/Section%205%20-%20Hazardous...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390