KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geschindigkeit

English translation: response time (of an application)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschwindigkeit (einer Anwendung)
English translation:response time (of an application)
Entered by: Martin Hesse

09:02 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hardware
German term or phrase: Geschindigkeit
Die Geschindigkeit einer Anwendung ist folglich nicht von der Bandbreite des Netzes abhängig. Schließlich erfordern Thin-Client/Server-Systeme die zentralisierte Verwaltung von Anwendungen und Client-Computern.
Poornima Iyengar
Ja, wat denn?
Explanation:
Selbe Frage wie http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=442162

Answer: Performance, response time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, the response time of an application is independent from the bandwidth of the network. After all, Thin Client/Server systems require a centralized administration of applications and Client computers.

Hätte ich den Kontext bei der anderen Frage gehabt, hättest du diese Antwort da schon haben können. Nächste mal bitte den Zauberstab gleich schwingen und Kontext angeben. Und bitte nicht so ein Frager-Kommentar...
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6speed
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2speed
Alan Johnson
5 +1Ja, wat denn?
Martin Hesse
1 +3has been asked before only a couple of days ago
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1Na dann...
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
speed


Explanation:
typo

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Bingo! Your speed!!!
0 min
  -> :-))))

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: just a second faster :-)
2 mins
  -> I happened to be online when the question appeared :-)

agree  David Moore
3 mins

agree  writeaway: 'Anonymous' at grading 2 days ago: Although I believe that there still lacks a perfect explanation but the one provided here is okay, becuase depending on the numerous hits that Google gave, I still have reasons to believe for a better explanation.
14 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
24 mins

agree  Krokodil: nothing else!
2 hrs

disagree  Martin Hesse: Nay, an applications picks up speed only if I throw it into my litter bin. It cannot have a speed on its own.
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed


Explanation:
The word above should be "Gesch_w_indigkeit".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
0 min

agree  writeaway: As Jacqueline notes "Anonymous" asked the exact same question with the exact same typo on 24-5. I have listed the grading comment under Elvira's equally correct answer.
24 mins

disagree  Martin Hesse: Equally nay. But you are right on the typo.
6 hrs
  -> nun sei doch nicht so ein Pedant :-)

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has been asked before only a couple of days ago


Explanation:
see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/442162

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely. with the very same typo.
1 min

agree  Endre Both: :-)
7 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Jawoll! To err is human therefore we use computers with slow Anwentunksgshwinkeit...
6 hrs
  -> thank you all, now all we need is the right answer

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Na dann...


Explanation:
(in this context) as "access speed" or "speed of response"... Luck!


Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yeah!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja, wat denn?


Explanation:
Selbe Frage wie http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=442162

Answer: Performance, response time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, the response time of an application is independent from the bandwidth of the network. After all, Thin Client/Server systems require a centralized administration of applications and Client computers.

Hätte ich den Kontext bei der anderen Frage gehabt, hättest du diese Antwort da schon haben können. Nächste mal bitte den Zauberstab gleich schwingen und Kontext angeben. Und bitte nicht so ein Frager-Kommentar...

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: "response time" is better, because "performance" here (Thin-Client--- "Fat" server) is rather for main host (server). Luck!
13 hrs