KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

DVG

English translation: DVGW = Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DVG
English translation:DVGW = Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V.
Entered by: danilingua

09:57 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: DVG
Erstprüfung zur DVG von Rohren und Formstücken

Das ist ein Testbericht einer Prüfstelle. Was ist DVG? Eine Institution mögl.w.?
Danke
danilingua
Germany
Short for DVGW
Explanation:
DVGW = Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V.

Which makes sense in connection with your pipes (assuming they are used for gas or water).

The English version is 'German Association of Gas and Water' (from the DVGW website).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thank you :-) someone will always know :-) good - abbreviations.... have a good evening everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Short for DVGW
John Jory
3Suggestion
CathyFS
2Institution unwahrscheinlich
Cilian O'Tuama
1weitere Möglichkeiten
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
In Duden "Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen" DVG is explained as:
- Deutscher Verein für Gesundheitspflege
- Deutsche Verbundgesellschaft
- Deutsche Volkswirtschaftliche Gesellschaft

I don't know if this is of any help to you, it depends on the remaining context

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Institution unwahrscheinlich


Explanation:
wegen 'zur'

Evtl.- Materialeigenschaften, aber welche?

Kommt die Abkürzung woanders auch vor?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weitere Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
Deutsche Veterinäremedizinische Gesellschaft
Deutsche Vakuumgesellschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zur XX-Genehmigung?

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Short for DVGW


Explanation:
DVGW = Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V.

Which makes sense in connection with your pipes (assuming they are used for gas or water).

The English version is 'German Association of Gas and Water' (from the DVGW website).

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
thank you :-) someone will always know :-) good - abbreviations.... have a good evening everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: you have a crystal ball, don't you?
3 hrs
  -> One of my clients makes gaskets that also require DVG approval

agree  David Moore
6 hrs
  -> Thasnks, David