KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

materialprüfungsanstalt

English translation: Materials Testing Institute North Rhine-Westphalia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MPA/NRW Materialprüfungsanstalt Nordrhein Westfalen
English translation:Materials Testing Institute North Rhine-Westphalia
Entered by: danilingua

12:16 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: materialprüfungsanstalt
what d you think of

material testing institute?

(NRW)

THank you
danilingua
Germany
Materials Testing Institute (Northrhine-Westphalia
Explanation:
yup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think it should be
Material*s* Testing

Just to underline the difference
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
warum hat so eine kurze Frage so eine lange Antwort :-)

danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I like itDavid Moore
5 +1Materials Testing Institute (Northrhine-Westphalia
EdithK
4Material Testing Institute
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like it


Explanation:
and I don't think you could do better!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: material*s*..., I'd say
3 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Materials Testing Institute (Northrhine-Westphalia


Explanation:
yup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think it should be
Material*s* Testing

Just to underline the difference

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
warum hat so eine kurze Frage so eine lange Antwort :-)

danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material Testing Institute


Explanation:
PDF]Technical data Accessories Approvals, Tests Shearing strength ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UK, DMT-Gesellschaft für Forschung und Prüfung mbH, D-Essen, Test Gallery Hagerbach
AG Switzerland, Material Testing Institute Nordrhein-Westfalen Germany ...
www.weidmann-plastics.com/ Faltprospekt%20GRP-All-Thread%20Bolt.PDF

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087