KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unfallauslösend

English translation: to identify as being a cause of an accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als unfallauslösend registrieren
English translation:to identify as being a cause of an accident
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:51 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Work Safety
German term or phrase: unfallauslösend
"Vorrangig wurden Oberflächenbehandlungsmittel und anorganisch-chemische Stoffe als unfallauslösend registriert."

From a text about safety showers and work safety.

Registered as accident-causing??? No search engine hits, but my mind's a blank on what else it could be! TIA for helping me out with this one.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
have been *identified* to trigger/cause [as triggering/causing] accidents
Explanation:
have been identified as primary substances causing accidents

...to get away from "registered", "determined" and what have you...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have been identified as major accident triggers
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your responses. I think saying something like "have been identified as major causes of accidents" or something along those lines will work well, so I'm going to go with that. However, I thought some of the other answers were pretty good as well, and it wasn't that straightforward to pick a winner. But it's the points to Steffen on this occasion. So well done Steffen and thanks again to everyone for your help - appreciated as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have been *identified* to trigger/cause [as triggering/causing] accidents
Steffen Walter
4 +1have been *determined* to cause accidents
Klaus Herrmann
5"...registered as major causes of accidents"David Moore
3 +2Registered as liable to cause accidentsxxxIanW
5registered as the causes of accidentsChris Rowson
4 +1accident-triggering
Jacqueline van der Spek
4accident-causationalxxxdesiderata
4....are proned to accidents
Elvira Schmid
4registered as causing accidentsKrokodil
3registered as hazardous chemicals/substances/products etc.
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registered as liable to cause accidents


Explanation:
Hi Rowan - I'd go for "registered as liable to cause accidents", I don't think there's a more concise way of saying it. Presuming I have understood it correctly, of course, but I can't imagine what else it would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"perceived\" or \"seen\" would be better than \"registered\" (as Klaus says below, \"registered\" probably isn\'t the best word)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or capable of causing?
2 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....are proned to accidents


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Duden Oxford English

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Doesn't fit the context. "Proned" not English anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: You would say "prone to causing accidents", but you usually use this for people
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit the context. "Proned" not English anyway.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident-triggering


Explanation:
if you want it to stay one word.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: accident-causing, yes, a normal term
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you, Maureen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered as hazardous chemicals/substances/products etc.


Explanation:
how can you have an accident-causing chemical. I can hear the protests already, but what else can they be?

A Relational Database of Hazardous Chemicals and Occupational Diseases. What
Is It? Overview of Database. Chemicals & Processes. Chemical Hazard Scores. ...
Description: Occupational medicine toxicology database to assist in the recognition of diseases caused by hazardous..

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered as the causes of accidents


Explanation:
registered as the causes of accidents
registered as triggers for accidents

to name two possibilities

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been *determined* to cause accidents


Explanation:
What office do you go to register a substance as accident-causing? Can you imagine going to the harmful substances office and saying, 'Hi, my name is Bernice and I'd like to register my black bean soup as accident-causing agent'?
Hence I would say this is registriert as in to notice, to determine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to. (it\'s missing in the first sentence)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: as in 'fest entschlossen`? :-)
7 mins
  -> Fest entschlossen zum Griff ins Klo!

agree  xxxIanW: You can't say "determined to" in this sense - it would be "determined as a cause of accidents".
34 mins
  -> Hmm, the FDA can, but I can't?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...registered as major causes of accidents"


Explanation:
will use up the "vorrangig" as well, and tidy it up a little.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered as causing accidents


Explanation:
I'd say it's as simple as this.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have been *identified* to trigger/cause [as triggering/causing] accidents


Explanation:
have been identified as primary substances causing accidents

...to get away from "registered", "determined" and what have you...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have been identified as major accident triggers

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you all for your responses. I think saying something like "have been identified as major causes of accidents" or something along those lines will work well, so I'm going to go with that. However, I thought some of the other answers were pretty good as well, and it wasn't that straightforward to pick a winner. But it's the points to Steffen on this occasion. So well done Steffen and thanks again to everyone for your help - appreciated as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: or "as cause ofaccidents"
24 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident-causational


Explanation:
.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Sorry, but that definitely doesn't work in English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but that definitely doesn't work in English.