KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bei

English translation: bei


08:11 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bei
I have a principle question: is it acceptable to translate “bei”(German) with “By” (English)? “Bei” is a preposition I come across very often and I always wonder how to translate it. I would appreciate your suggestions. Please, take a look at the examples below.

1. *Bei* den Keys für den Zieldateinamen in den Empfangsregeln darf kein Key verwendet werden, der inhaltlich Sonderzeichen (wie ":" bei [@Time]) enthält.

2. *Bei* "eigene Stammdaten" gilt die Einstellung für alle Lieferscheine.

3. **Bei** der Ansicht von XML-Dateien im Internet Explorer erhalten Sie die Fehlermeldung "invalid character" beim ersten Umlaut.
Snezhi
Bulgaria
English translation:bei
Explanation:
has numerous possible translations, those given above are not wrong, but they haven't answered your question: yes, there are contexts when "bei" can be translated as "by", such as:
"bei DTV erschienen": published by DTV;
"Jemanden beim Arm nehmen": to take someone by the arm; there are a few others, but they're not very common.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for, in the case of
Elvira Stoianov
5beiDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for, in the case of


Explanation:
is the meaning here and "by" would not fit, in my opinion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward: In example 3, when or whilst perhaps?
11 mins

agree  schmurr: example 3: when viewing…
30 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bei


Explanation:
has numerous possible translations, those given above are not wrong, but they haven't answered your question: yes, there are contexts when "bei" can be translated as "by", such as:
"bei DTV erschienen": published by DTV;
"Jemanden beim Arm nehmen": to take someone by the arm; there are a few others, but they're not very common.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you!