KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

trockenschicht

English translation: dry coating thickness/dry layer thickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenschichtdicke
English translation:dry coating thickness/dry layer thickness
Entered by: danilingua

09:50 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: trockenschicht
Prüfung der Trockenschichtdicke (Rohre und FOrmstücke aus Gusseisen). Beschichtung, FOrm und Gestalt war schon dran. DANKE
danilingua
Germany
dry coating thickness
Explanation:
'Layer' is an inherent element of a layered object structure ; 'film' is normally a (relatively easily) removable - and often temporary - additionally applied surface layer ; 'coating' is usually a durable surface layer obtained through a specific technological process (Beschichtung).

BTW wet coating thickness and dry coating thickness (Trockenschichtdicke / Nassschichtdicke) are characteristic for many coating processes. Normally it takes a wet C.T. of x+a to achieve a dry C.T. of x (i.e. coating thickness decreases during drying).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \'layer\' can be used in a general sense, too - in the specific text it might stand also for \'film\' or \'coating\'. I still have a feeling that \'coating\' might be the most appropriate alternative.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
danke!auch für die gute Erklärung (und ich hoffe, beide sind ok, aber es wird hier viel von Besch gesprochen und auch getestet)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dry layer thicknessProelec
5 +1dry-film thickness
Cécile Kellermayr
4dry coating thickness
invguy
4dry layer
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry-film thickness


Explanation:
laut Langenscheids Maschinen- u. Anlagenbau

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: supported by EN ISO 19840
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry layer


Explanation:
another option.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dry layer thickness


Explanation:
In the particular case, I prefer "layer" to "film" which is too thin ! !

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So do I
37 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  John Jory
3 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry coating thickness


Explanation:
'Layer' is an inherent element of a layered object structure ; 'film' is normally a (relatively easily) removable - and often temporary - additionally applied surface layer ; 'coating' is usually a durable surface layer obtained through a specific technological process (Beschichtung).

BTW wet coating thickness and dry coating thickness (Trockenschichtdicke / Nassschichtdicke) are characteristic for many coating processes. Normally it takes a wet C.T. of x+a to achieve a dry C.T. of x (i.e. coating thickness decreases during drying).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \'layer\' can be used in a general sense, too - in the specific text it might stand also for \'film\' or \'coating\'. I still have a feeling that \'coating\' might be the most appropriate alternative.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
danke!auch für die gute Erklärung (und ich hoffe, beide sind ok, aber es wird hier viel von Besch gesprochen und auch getestet)