KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überschneidungsfreiheit

English translation: below


10:49 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überschneidungsfreiheit
Beim Einlesen werden die Sätze auf Überschneidungsfreiheit geprüft

Does this mean that the records SHOULD overlap?

I've done LOTS of head scratching with this one, can you help?!

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
English translation:below
Explanation:
IMO the '-freiheit' implies that the test is performed to ensure they do NOT overlap.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much

Joanne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5below
Cilian O'Tuama
5checked for redundancy, duplication
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4I thinkgangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
IMO the '-freiheit' implies that the test is performed to ensure they do NOT overlap.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
0 min

agree  gangels
50 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  John Jory
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
I think it means to be 'free of', or 'absence of'

At input, the sets are being checked for transectional interference

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checked for redundancy, duplication


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986