KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nennweitenbereich

English translation: raning in nominal diameter from-to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennweitenbereich
English translation:raning in nominal diameter from-to
Entered by: danilingua

11:02 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nennweitenbereich
Rohre, Testverfahren
Im Nennweitenbereich von DN 50 bis DN 400 werden die Rohre und Formstücke ausschließlich aus Grauguss (Gusseisen mit Lamellengraphit) gefertigt, während für den Nennweitenbereich über DN 400 bis einschließlich DN 600 ausschließlich duktiles Gusseisen (Gusseisen mit Kugelgraphit) verwendet wird.
danilingua
Germany
ranging in nominal diameter from - to
Explanation:
With Klaus, but I would translate "Bereich" as a gerund, not a noun.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thank you for your help and the xplanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nominal diameter rangeLouise Mawbey
5nominal diameter
Klaus Herrmann
4ranging in nominal diameter from - to
Robert Schlarb
4nominal bore
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nominal diameter range


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
33 mins

agree  John Jory
3 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominal diameter


Explanation:
Reference: Having done a lot of valves

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal bore


Explanation:
(Langenscheids Mschinen-u. Anlagenbau)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranging in nominal diameter from - to


Explanation:
With Klaus, but I would translate "Bereich" as a gerund, not a noun.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
thank you for your help and the xplanation