KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schleudergießanlagen

English translation: centrifugal casting systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleudergießanlagen
English translation:centrifugal casting systems
Entered by: danilingua

11:20 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schleudergießanlagen
habe für S.G: gefunden: centrifugal casting

könnte man dann C.C. facilities sagen?
danilingua
Germany
centrifugal casting systems
Explanation:
or facilities or plants, depending on further context
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
thank you for your help everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5centrifugal casting systemsLouise Mawbey
5spin castingWolf Brosius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centrifugal casting systems


Explanation:
or facilities or plants, depending on further context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thank you for your help everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 mins

agree  EdithK
27 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
55 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Confirmed by Langenscheidt - Technik
1 hr

agree  John Jory: Abkürzung nur in Tabelle o.Ä.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin casting


Explanation:
just another term used in SA .Popular for the manufacture of cast iron pipes.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607