KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schutzüberzug

English translation: protective coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzüberzug
English translation:protective coating
Entered by: EdithK

11:47 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schutzüberzug
habe gefunden:protective coating technology
Unmittelbar nach dem Gießen werden die Rohgussteile (Rohre und Formstücke) diversen Qualitätsprüfungen (Maßkontrollen, Prüfung der Oberflächenbeschaffenheit, Kontrolle auf innere und äußere Fehler, mechanisch-technologischen Prüfungen) unterzogen und anschließend mit den erforderlichen inneren und äußeren Schutz-überzügen versehen
danilingua
Germany
protective coating
Explanation:
yup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6protective coating
EdithK
4 +1protective coatingLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
protective coating


Explanation:
yup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min
  -> Thanks Louse, split seconds earlier.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: so ist es
38 mins
  -> Thanks Cécile.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jill

agree  Tobi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tobi.

agree  Guenther Danzer
3 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke Guenther, Robert.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective coating


Explanation:
according to Wenske chmeical dictionary

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
38 mins