KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verlängerungsverbindung

English translation: extension link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlängerungsverbindung
English translation:extension link
Entered by: transatgees

11:49 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mobile telephony
German term or phrase: Verlängerungsverbindung
In a description of a phone roaming szstem

"wegen der Verlängerungsverbindungen zwischen Heimat-SLC und Aufenthalts-SLC zusätzlich Hops entstehen können"

Also grateful if anyone can recommend a good on-line DE>EN dicvtionary in this subject?
transatgees
United Kingdom
extension link
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
In the end I had to phone a company in this type of business, and their answer co-incided with yours.

Note to John Jory: I was clear it could not be extension point (your suggestion) as this was used in English in the text, and clearly had a different function from the Verlaengerungsverbindung.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extension point
John Jory
5Extension connection
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4extension linkgangels
4Extension lineS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extension connection


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension link


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
In the end I had to phone a company in this type of business, and their answer co-incided with yours.

Note to John Jory: I was clear it could not be extension point (your suggestion) as this was used in English in the text, and clearly had a different function from the Verlaengerungsverbindung.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extension line


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.berlin-power.de

just try this link for mobile telephony glossar ,might be of some help



S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension point


Explanation:
"To solve particular problems of topology, the network designer might choose to use
Extension Points to augment the network of access points."

See ref.


    Reference: http://www.ece.iit.edu/~tdutta/Website/WirelessLan.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett: 'Point' being a plug or socket
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert, but we're talking about *wireless* LANs, so no plugs or sockets.