KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

korrosive belastung

English translation: corrosive media


13:14 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / p
German term or phrase: korrosive belastung
von Eisenrohren.

Mit dem Wort "Belastung" habe ich ein Problem. Was würde man denn hier nehmen?
impact?
burden?
stress?
environment?

Abflussrohre für die Gebäude- und Grundstückentwässerung ohne besondere korrosive Belastung werden außen: mit einer rot-braunen Beschichtung auf Acrylharzbasis und innen: mit einer Beschichtung auf Epoxidharzbasis- versehen
danilingua
Germany
English translation:corrosive media
Explanation:
that are not subjected to particularly corrosive media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniela:

Abwasserbelastung probably means the pollutant load in the wastewater. But more context would help.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corrosive media
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1without being subject to a high degree of corrosionLouise Mawbey
4danger of/potential for corrosion
Robert Schlarb
3Corrosive exposure
Robert Bennett
4 -1not particularly prone to corrosion
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not particularly prone to corrosion


Explanation:
Belastung hat hier keine Bedeutung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a freebee:

Abwässerbelastung: pollutant content in effluent wastes / effluent pollution

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: the Belastung here means the aggressiveness of the corrosive media and not the corrosion resistance of the material
8 mins
  -> You are right, should be subject to......

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without being subject to a high degree of corrosion


Explanation:
Edith is right, Belastung cannot be translated here

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: You're right, subject to, not prone to.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrosive media


Explanation:
that are not subjected to particularly corrosive media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniela:

Abwasserbelastung probably means the pollutant load in the wastewater. But more context would help.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: But I think they mean the *corrosive* load/impact coming from wastewater flowing through the pipes.
28 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: Ich denke Steffen hat's mit "Impact" getroffen. Reichlich Googles ;-)
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danger of/potential for corrosion


Explanation:
...ohne Edith widersprechen zu wollen.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corrosive exposure


Explanation:
Subject to relativly low corrosive exposure.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31