KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dichtmanschette

English translation: sealing sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtmanschette
English translation:sealing sleeve
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

14:32 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dichtmanschette
found

stop valve
sealing cup
boot

agree?
Zur Verbindung der muffenlosen Abflussrohre und Formstücke eines SML-Abflussrohrsystems werden Spann-verbinder (SML-Verbindungs-System), bestehend aus einer Dichtmanschette aus EPDM-Kautschuk und einem Spannband aus nichtrostendem Stahl, verwendet
danilingua
Germany
sealing sleeve
Explanation:
is another possibility.
"Cup" or "valve" is something quite different.
--
Couplings consist of a knurled stainless steel shield,clamp assembly and a molded one-piece Neoprene sealing sleeve. The coupling is used to join hubless cast iron soil pipe and fittings made according to ASTM A 888and/or CISPI Standard 301.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sealing sleeve
Robert Schlarb
4 +2sealing collar
jccantrell
3cuff seal
Kim Metzger
2Gasket
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuff seal


Explanation:
According to the dico below.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/dut/defm.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealing collar


Explanation:
Another choice.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.wilmad.com/SealCollar.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 mins

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

disagree  John Jory: Your ref shows a rubber plug for an analytical application. The question refers to coupling seals on sewer pipes.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sealing sleeve


Explanation:
is another possibility.
"Cup" or "valve" is something quite different.
--
Couplings consist of a knurled stainless steel shield,clamp assembly and a molded one-piece Neoprene sealing sleeve. The coupling is used to join hubless cast iron soil pipe and fittings made according to ASTM A 888and/or CISPI Standard 301.


    De Vries Technical Dictionary G/E
    Reference: http://www.tylerpipe.com/soilpipe/sp61-64.pdf
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This exactly what it's all about (and gives the term for Spannband)
1 hr
  -> Thank you John. Seems to me too that it's about coupling sewer pipes (laid one myself once - tricky business)

agree  gangels: sealer sleeve
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Klaus. I believe "sealer" is more American.

agree  Guenther Danzer
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Guenther.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gasket


Explanation:
Could also be a gasket ring, collar, flange or boot. Gasket as an alternative to sealing!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31