KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kautschuk

English translation: EPDM rubber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EPDM Kautschuk
English translation:EPDM rubber
Entered by: danilingua

14:35 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Kautschuk
epdm kAUTSCHUK Habe das ausgeschrieben gefunden, bleibt es als Fachbegriff stehen?
danilingua
Germany
EPDM rubber
Explanation:
Kautschin n / caoutchine
Kautschuk, Rohgummi m / caoutchouc, unvulcanized rubber
Kautschuk, Gummi m / india- o. India-rubber, gum elastic
Kautschuk... / rubber ...
Kautschuk m in Handelsqualität / [commercial o. India] rubber

Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPDM = ethylene propylene diene (ter)polymer
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you! alsmost done, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7EPDM rubber
Cilian O'Tuama
5EPDM rubberChristine Tochtermann
4EPDM
jccantrell
4natural rubber
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural rubber


Explanation:
Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: that would be Naturkautschuk, not EPDM
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
EPDM rubber


Explanation:
Kautschin n / caoutchine
Kautschuk, Rohgummi m / caoutchouc, unvulcanized rubber
Kautschuk, Gummi m / india- o. India-rubber, gum elastic
Kautschuk... / rubber ...
Kautschuk m in Handelsqualität / [commercial o. India] rubber

Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPDM = ethylene propylene diene (ter)polymer

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you! alsmost done, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
10 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins

agree  EdithK
25 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
56 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
14 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EPDM rubber


Explanation:
experience working for a rubber coating company; also plenty of hits in google

Christine Tochtermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EPDM


Explanation:
Yep, it stands for

Ethylene propylene diene terpolymer

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.coloradolining.com/products/epdm.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42