KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorwandkonstruktion

English translation: front mounted fixture


15:30 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorwandkonstruktion
in a tender document for Trennwandsystem that can be used as Trennwände or Vorwandkonstruktion. I presume that Trennwand is a partition wall but what ist Vorwand(konstruktion)?
buckel
English translation:front mounted fixture
Explanation:
This "Vorwand" is just mounted standing in front of a wall. I have seen this wording applied to sanitary objects that are resting on the floor just in front of a wall as opposed to built-in ones which are incorporated into the wall (Wandeinbau).
Selected response from:

Bruce Sanderson
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curtain wall construction
Kim Metzger
4 +1Front wall construction
Gisela Greenlee
4wall lining construction
Anjo Sterringa
3 -1dry wall
danilingua
2front mounted fixtureBruce Sanderson
1Wall sheathing
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain wall construction


Explanation:
Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to be sure without more context, but this is a possibility.

CURTAIN WALL:
A non-load bearing wall that separates interior spaces from the outside.

Curtain Wall
A wall which does not support any joists or other overhead structure. A non-bearing wall.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner
59 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front mounted fixture


Explanation:
This "Vorwand" is just mounted standing in front of a wall. I have seen this wording applied to sanitary objects that are resting on the floor just in front of a wall as opposed to built-in ones which are incorporated into the wall (Wandeinbau).

Bruce Sanderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanks for the help

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dry wall


Explanation:
ginge das auch? War auf ISH bei einer Sanitärfirma (Toiletten) und ich meine mich dunkel an den Begriff erinnern zu können.

but maybe not...:-)

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gisela Greenlee: Dry wall is "gipsplatte" (gypsum board)
28 mins
  -> danke für den Hinweis, dann wurde das dort inkorrekt verwendet

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall lining construction


Explanation:
When the wall is not very thick, you can add insulation with a Vorwandkonstruktion, as e.g. Rigips have:
http://www.rigips.com/english/prodsys/linings.html
In combination with e.g. 'Gibo' blocks you can make a Trennwand.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front wall construction


Explanation:
According to LEO, front wall construction is the term for "Vorwandkonstruktion"

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wall sheathing


Explanation:
is a term I have heard

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31