KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leitungsbelegung

English translation: line occupancy / line seizure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitungsbelegung
English translation:line occupancy / line seizure
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:18 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leitungsbelegung
IT, electronics, ethernet standards, interfaces
Patrick Kessler
line occupancy / line seizure
Explanation:
two alternative, depending on context:


line occupancy=Leitungsbelegung
home.t-online.de/home/werner.eichelberg/l.htm


LO Line Occupancy
http://www.hiddenlab.com/acronym/acrowebL.htm

Micro-BX monitors the line activities and usage, checks which numbers are dialed and who has made the calls.
Analyses telephone calls by frequency, time and cost, etc.
Drastically reduces your phone bills already in the first month.
Checks your line occupancy rates and identifies defective lines.
http://www.microbx.de/english/overview.htm

or:

Langenscheidt Technik: Leitungsbelegungstaste f
TELEKOM line seizure button

cf:

Telephone Line Seizure - Kings III utilizes its own, patented technology to
capture an existing telephone line for use by our emergency telephones
www.kingsiii.com/seizure.asp


Intelligent Line Seizure Relay with Inbound Call Switching
Why pay for a dedicated line for your elevator/emergency phone or alarm panel?
The LSD-2 Line Seizure Relay allows the user to share an existing phone line with an emergency phone or other priority alarm device.
http://www.vikingelectronics.com/products/emergencyphones/_f...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3line occupancy / line seizure
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4cable pinout
Klaus Herrmann
3cable usage
Robert Schlarb
2Line engaged- occupied- employed- or in use
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line occupancy / line seizure


Explanation:
two alternative, depending on context:


line occupancy=Leitungsbelegung
home.t-online.de/home/werner.eichelberg/l.htm


LO Line Occupancy
http://www.hiddenlab.com/acronym/acrowebL.htm

Micro-BX monitors the line activities and usage, checks which numbers are dialed and who has made the calls.
Analyses telephone calls by frequency, time and cost, etc.
Drastically reduces your phone bills already in the first month.
Checks your line occupancy rates and identifies defective lines.
http://www.microbx.de/english/overview.htm

or:

Langenscheidt Technik: Leitungsbelegungstaste f
TELEKOM line seizure button

cf:

Telephone Line Seizure - Kings III utilizes its own, patented technology to
capture an existing telephone line for use by our emergency telephones
www.kingsiii.com/seizure.asp


Intelligent Line Seizure Relay with Inbound Call Switching
Why pay for a dedicated line for your elevator/emergency phone or alarm panel?
The LSD-2 Line Seizure Relay allows the user to share an existing phone line with an emergency phone or other priority alarm device.
http://www.vikingelectronics.com/products/emergencyphones/_f...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Line occupancy is the right expression. Belegung = occupation, use, to use the specific lines or wires (hardware)
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable pinout


Explanation:
You spoiling us with context. **Slightly** more likely that you're referring to this meaning of Leitungsbelegung.

PARALAN - 50-pin Cable Pinout - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
50-pin SCSI Quiet Cable. Position of Twisted Pairs: See also: 68-pin SCSI-Cable
PIN#, CABLE PAIR, SINGLE ENDED Signal Name, DIFFER- ENTIAL Signal Name. ...
www.paralan.de/us/qc50.html



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable usage


Explanation:
Does it have to do with how cables are connected to hubs, bridges etc.?
Here is my suggestion:
--

CABLE MANAGEMENT TOOLS CFM2100 Cable Manager
Manages the infrastructure of your buildings network, cables, phones, etc. Provides reports on cable usage, cable length and weight, network devices and equipment, etc. When cables are modified, the application will recalculate the length and usage.



    Reference: http://www.cadvance.com/3rd_party.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Line engaged- occupied- employed- or in use


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31