KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einspeisen

English translation: to feed into / to load into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einspeisen
English translation:to feed into / to load into
Entered by: swisstell

18:19 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einspeisen
IT, electronics, networks

einspeisen in a technological context. "in ein Netz einspeisen."
Patrick Kessler
to feed into / to load into
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11to feed into / to load into
swisstell
4to introduce into the networkgangels
4feed
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to feed into / to load into


Explanation:
cheers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Peter Darby: to load onto sounds better to me, apart from this I agree
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: to feed
21 mins

agree  gangels
22 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
30 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: to feed into, aber Einspeisung = power supply!
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: feed=data, load=current
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: "to feed" habe ich auch schon für Mikrowellenleiter gesehen.
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: As an IT man, I must agree with this...
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed


Explanation:
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to introduce into the network


Explanation:
but to load is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465