KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hin-und-Rückkanal

English translation: forward and reverse [or also: backward] channel[s]


18:48 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hin-und-Rückkanal
IT, electronics

"Physische Trennung von Hin-und-Rückkanal"
Patrick Kessler
English translation:forward and reverse [or also: backward] channel[s]
Explanation:
Google it and you will get plenty of relevant hits...

Actual source: Cisco Systems experience.


Best

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7upstream/downstram or forward/back channels
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1forward and reverse [or also: backward] channel[s]
Hermeneutica
2Supply and return cannel
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upstream/downstram or forward/back channels


Explanation:
C-O-N-T-E-X-T
upstream/downstream channel: e.g. DSL
forward/back channel: telco (e.g. ISDN)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: Yes
41 mins

agree  Pee Eff: if it's about the cable TV networks it has to be forward/back channel
46 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5 hrs

agree  Mark Ward: Upstream/downstream channel
15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward and reverse [or also: backward] channel[s]


Explanation:
Google it and you will get plenty of relevant hits...

Actual source: Cisco Systems experience.


Best

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: this is what is used in datacomm and IT
52 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Supply and return cannel


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31