KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

undefiniert

English translation: arbitrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:undefiniert
English translation:arbitrary
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:37 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LSR processing
German term or phrase: undefiniert
I'm confused by 'undefiniert' in the following sentence.

'Da die Spritzteile beim Öffnen der Form undefiniert auf beiden Werkzeughälften haften, efolgt die Entformung über zwei Aluminiumwalzen mit speziellem Profil.'

A text about injection moulding machines for LSR processing.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
arbitrary / undefined
Explanation:
When the mold opens, it's pure chance in which half of the mold the part 'sticks'. Therefore, two profiled aluminium rollers are fitted, so that the part is definitely removed, regardless of which half it is in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entformung = demolding
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arbitrary / undefined
John Jory
3Unspecified
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitrary / undefined


Explanation:
When the mold opens, it's pure chance in which half of the mold the part 'sticks'. Therefore, two profiled aluminium rollers are fitted, so that the part is definitely removed, regardless of which half it is in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entformung = demolding

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks, John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
40 mins
  -> Thanks to both of you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unspecified


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31