KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausbildungsmeister

English translation: Trainer, Senior trainer


08:38 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsmeister
Visitenkarte
Berufsbezeichnung: Ausbildungsmeister
vorgeschlagen wurde: Training Manager
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:Trainer, Senior trainer
Explanation:
I wouldn't add "manager" to that... Meister is not necessarily a manager, Meister reflects rather that the trainer has gotten a diploma or certification, and/or that he occupies a high range in the trainer's hierarchy
Selected response from:

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Trainer, Senior trainerJulian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
5apprentice trainer
Robert Schlarb
3Apprentice instructor
Robert Bennett
3apprentices' teacher
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprentices' teacher


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch der Personalarbeit von Blaeser

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: apprenticeship is only one very specific form of Ausbildung
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trainer, Senior trainer


Explanation:
I wouldn't add "manager" to that... Meister is not necessarily a manager, Meister reflects rather that the trainer has gotten a diploma or certification, and/or that he occupies a high range in the trainer's hierarchy

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Senior trainer, zum Beispiel: ,,Ausbildungsmeister. Stellenbeschreibung. Sie übernehmen die Verantwortung für unsere Auszubildenden im gewerblich-technischen Bereich." (Auf der Seite: www.wittenstein-jobs.de/jobs/static/ Ausbildungsmeister_132.htm)
7 mins

agree  Mark Ward
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
21 mins

agree  schregg
49 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Olaf
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apprentice instructor


Explanation:
It depends on the type of 'Ausbildung' but for most trades like a mechanic or a ship builder then this could fit with the emphasis on 'Instructor'.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apprentice trainer


Explanation:
Similar to the above; a "Meister" is more like a foreman than a manager (i.e. skilled worker). "Trainer" is perhaps more contemporary than "instructor".


    Reference: http://www.board.tec.wi.us/MIS/Reports/VE706650.VE706650A08....
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034