KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

werksbegehung

English translation: site inspection/ factory visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksbegehung
English translation:site inspection/ factory visit
Entered by: danilingua

09:49 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: werksbegehung
kpönnte man das mit "site inspection" bezeichnen?

Im Rahmen einer Werksbegehung erfolgten Prüfungen der Testeinrichtungen
danilingua
Germany
site visit / site inspection / factory visit
Explanation:
Die Kombinationen mit "site" sind allgemeiner, "factory" würde ich nur verwenden, falls es sich wirklich um eine Fabrik/Produktionsstätte handelt. "inspection" passt für mich am besten in den Kontext der "Prüfungen".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
DANKE an alle anderen auch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plant inspectionJulian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
5 +2site visit / site inspection / factory visit
Steffen Walter
4plant walkthroughgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site visit / site inspection / factory visit


Explanation:
Die Kombinationen mit "site" sind allgemeiner, "factory" würde ich nur verwenden, falls es sich wirklich um eine Fabrik/Produktionsstätte handelt. "inspection" passt für mich am besten in den Kontext der "Prüfungen".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
DANKE an alle anderen auch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plant inspection


Explanation:
Werk = Site/Plant/Factory... the best choise depending on the context.

Plant inspection sounds best to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choice with c of course *schäm*

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: cette chose
1 hr

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Ich finde "plant inspection" passt am besten.
4 hrs

agree  izy
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant walkthrough


Explanation:
in the US

Eg, when you by a house, you do a final 'walkthrough' prior to closing

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465