KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

tauchlack

English translation: dipping lacquer/ paint/ varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tauchlack
English translation:dipping lacquer/ paint/ varnish
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:16 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: tauchlack
dipping varnish?

Die Formstücke waren innen und außen mit einem rotbraunen Tauchlack beschichtet
danilingua
Germany
dipping lacquer/ paint/ varnish
Explanation:
Wenske
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dipping lacquer/ paint/ varnishLouise Mawbey
5 +2dipping varnish or paintDavid Moore
3 +1Dip coating
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dipping lacquer/ paint/ varnish


Explanation:
Wenske

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: There's a big difference between paint and varnish/lacquer. Daniela should find out if its translucent.
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: with Kim
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dipping varnish or paint


Explanation:
according to Ernst....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
48 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dip coating


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 hrs

neutral  John Jory: IMO the material is meant, not the process
3 hrs