KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ringdruckfestigkeit

English translation: hoop stress resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringdruckfestigkeit
English translation:hoop stress resistance
Entered by: danilingua

10:54 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / p
German term or phrase: ringdruckfestigkeit
die mechanisch-technologischen Werkstoffeigenschaften des Gusseisens (Zugfestigkeit und bei den Rohren zusätzlich die Ringdruckfestigkeit???
danilingua
Germany
hoop stress resistance
Explanation:
"The nominal pressure stress is the hoop stress, sometimes called the circumferential pressure stress."

See refs 1 + 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the stress is applied to the pipe from all sides (circumferentially), this is possibly how the (non-existent ?) word \'ringdruckfestigkeit\' originated.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ring compressive strength; compressive strength of the ringsRowan Morrell
4 +2hoop stress resistance
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ring compressive strength; compressive strength of the rings


Explanation:
Druckfestigkeit is "compressive strength" (or "compression strength"). I suspect the pipes may have a ring or rings around them, hence "Ringdruckfestigkeit", and "ring compressive strength" or maybe "compressive strength of the pipes' ring(s)". Hope this has been of some assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gillian\'s rather emphatic \"agree\" with John\'s answer is a pretty telling point in his favour. Like John, Jill knows her technical stuff.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
16 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr
  -> Thanks József.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Robert Bennett
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hans.

agree  Olaf
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoop stress resistance


Explanation:
"The nominal pressure stress is the hoop stress, sometimes called the circumferential pressure stress."

See refs 1 + 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the stress is applied to the pipe from all sides (circumferentially), this is possibly how the (non-existent ?) word \'ringdruckfestigkeit\' originated.


    Reference: http://www.casti.ca/books_ebooks/lite/B31_3_lite.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tsi.dot.gov/divisions/pipeline/glossary/h/hoop_st...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: absolutely
13 hrs
  -> and to you, Jill