KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

überbeschichtbarkeit

English translation: recoating compatibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbeschichtbarkeit
English translation:recoating compatibility
Entered by: danilingua

11:19 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: überbeschichtbarkeit
mamma mia

Die Eigenschaften der Werkstoffe der Außenbeschichtungen (Farbton, Überbeschichtbarkeit und Flammwidrig-keit) wurden (gemäß Anhang D.1 der DIN EN 877) anhand der Prüfbescheinigungen überprüft, die der Herstel-ler der Beschichtungsstoffe beigefügt hatte
danilingua
Germany
recoating compatibility
Explanation:
still is more readily understood than would be 'overcoatability'. You can make up awkward sounding words in English just as easy as in German
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you. They all explain it, but I guess Klaus has found what gets it the best, but what do I know...... :-) .....good thing, many of the terms are repetitive in this test report :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coatability
Martin Hesse
5 +2coatabilityDavid Moore
3 +2overcoatabilityRowan Morrell
4 +1recoating compatibilitygangels
3 +1Recoatability
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overcoatability


Explanation:
Believe it or not, this word does exist in English! So "overcoatability" might be a feasible translation here. Check out the hits - mostly native English sites.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=%2Bovercoatability&ei=U...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Exactly. 'Überbeschichtbarkeit' describes the ability of a coating to accept another layer (also of a different type, i.e. gloss finish or whatever).
4 hrs
  -> Oh right. Thanks very much for that, John.

agree  Chinoise
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks BBW.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coatability


Explanation:
Advanced Materials for Advanced Materials for High Performance ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... swageability; coatability; DE parts: thermal expansion; swageability; coatability;
adhesion; bonding ... HDD trend to stay with proven materials Historical HDD ...
www.iist.scu.edu/iist/events/wrkshps/1999/II/Hajji.pdf

Nat'l Academies Press, Coatings for High-Temperature Structural ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Expressed in these terms, coatability is a function of geometry and size rather
than base iSince ... COATINGS FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS material. ...
www.nap.edu/books/0309053811/html/34.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farbton: hue, shade, tint
Flammwidrigkeit: Flame-resistance

Bevor du fragst...

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
15 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner
3 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Es geht um die Möglichkeit, eine zusätzliche (über-) Beschichtung aufzutragen.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coatability


Explanation:
is so much more English....
(and just as accurate)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Hmm, yeah, the "over" part is maybe a bit redundant. It's sort of implicit in the English, I guess. The German text is being a bit too specific with that word.
16 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

neutral  John Jory: 'Over' is not redundant. See my agree for Rowan.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recoatability


Explanation:
Repaintability.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: Says it the best: http://www.astm.org/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/DATABASE.CART/REDLI...
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoating compatibility


Explanation:
still is more readily understood than would be 'overcoatability'. You can make up awkward sounding words in English just as easy as in German

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
thank you. They all explain it, but I guess Klaus has found what gets it the best, but what do I know...... :-) .....good thing, many of the terms are repetitive in this test report :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
4 hrs

neutral  Rowan Morrell: This phrase only gets 1 search engine hit, compared with 80 or 90-odd for "overcoatability". So whether or not it's more readily understood, it's clearly not in very frequent use.
6 hrs