KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

flammwidrig

English translation: flame resistance (Flammwidrigkeit)


11:36 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: flammwidrig
es gibt ja
flame retardent
flame resistent

die ROhre werden auf F. überprüft. das zweite, oder?
danilingua
Germany
English translation:flame resistance (Flammwidrigkeit)
Explanation:
lammwidrig / non-flam[mable], non-inflammable
flammwidrig, feuerfest / fireproof
flammwidrig (Plast) / flame resistant o. resistive o. retardant

Ernst

flammwidrig adj WERKSTOFF flame-resistant
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, lammwidrig would be immune/resistant to young sheep :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flame resistance (Flammwidrigkeit)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +5flame resistanceDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flame resistance


Explanation:
including their coatings, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flame retardance is normally applied to something which will normally burn, but has been treated with something to hold up the combustion process. I don\'t fancy you\'ll too many combustible iron pipes about....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: It refers to a property of the pipe coating, so 'retardant' migh apply as well.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flame resistance (Flammwidrigkeit)


Explanation:
lammwidrig / non-flam[mable], non-inflammable
flammwidrig, feuerfest / fireproof
flammwidrig (Plast) / flame resistant o. resistive o. retardant

Ernst

flammwidrig adj WERKSTOFF flame-resistant
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, lammwidrig would be immune/resistant to young sheep :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
3 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
24 mins

agree  Robert Bennett
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs