KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

spektralanalytisch

English translation: tested using spectral analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spektralanalytisch überprüft
English translation:tested using spectral analysis
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:43 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: spektralanalytisch
Die chemische Zusammensetzung der Gusswerkstoffe (Produktmerkmal c)) wurde anhand von Gussproben der laufenden Produktion spektralanalytisch mit dem Emissionsspektralanalysator überprüft, der im Rahmen der werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle für die Schmelzführung und Überprüfung des gießfertigen Eisens verwendet wird
danilingua
Germany
tested using spectral analysis
Explanation:
One of these cases where you have to rephrase. 132,000 hits for "spectral analysis", so it certainly exists in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another rephrase (taking the \"Emissionsspektralanalysator\" into account) could be something like \"a spectral analysis test was carried out with the ...\" or \"spectral analysis tests were carried out etc.\"
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tested using spectral analysisRowan Morrell
4 +1(Broad) Spectrum analysis
Robert Bennett
4spectroanalytical
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tested using spectral analysis


Explanation:
One of these cases where you have to rephrase. 132,000 hits for "spectral analysis", so it certainly exists in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another rephrase (taking the \"Emissionsspektralanalysator\" into account) could be something like \"a spectral analysis test was carried out with the ...\" or \"spectral analysis tests were carried out etc.\"

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: with your added note
35 mins
  -> Thanks Guenther.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "have to" ?
35 mins
  -> Yes - read the sentence. "Spektroanalystisch" is being used as an adverb - "spectroanalytically tested" sounds weird!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
57 mins
  -> Thanks József.

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr
  -> Thanks T.

agree  Robert Schlarb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectroanalytical


Explanation:
standard

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: In Daniela's sentence, it's being used as an adverb, which doesn't work in English. So you still have to rephrase, even if you say something like "spectroanalytical tests were carried out", "spectroanalytical testing was done" etc.
7 mins
  -> in this particular instance, I agree. I meant that a rephrase is not always necessary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Broad) Spectrum analysis


Explanation:
Can't be wrong!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr