KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Emissionsspektralanalysator

English translation: emission spectrum analyzer; emission spectrometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Emissionsspektralanalysator
English translation:emission spectrum analyzer; emission spectrometer
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:44 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Emissionsspektralanalysator
siehe Satz davor
danilingua
Germany
emission spectral analyzer
Explanation:
See site below. Searches for other variations don't get any hits, which isn't especially encouraging, but it must be something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to Cécile and Cilian for putting me right about \"spectrum analyser\", although \"emission spectrum analyser\" still doesn\'t get a huge number of search engine hits.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emission spectral analyzerRowan Morrell
5emission spectrometer
John Jory
5emission spectrograph
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emission spectral analyzer


Explanation:
See site below. Searches for other variations don't get any hits, which isn't especially encouraging, but it must be something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to Cécile and Cilian for putting me right about \"spectrum analyser\", although \"emission spectrum analyser\" still doesn\'t get a huge number of search engine hits.


    Reference: http://global.horiba.com/products_e/hip04/hip04_03.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: "emission spectrum analyser"; Langenscheids Technik übersetzt Spektralanalysator mit spectrum analyser
3 mins
  -> Ah, SPECTRUM rather than spectral!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: spectrUM
4 mins
  -> Thanks for that, Cilian.

agree  Guenther Danzer
16 mins
  -> Thanks Guenther - looks like my "agree" with Sven was a mistake.

agree  S M Gotiwalee
37 mins
  -> Thanks dot2dot.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
51 mins
  -> Thanks József.

agree  Robert Bennett: Spectrum
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  TonyTK: (spectrum) - or possibly "emisson spectro-analyzer"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the suggestion, Tony.

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr
  -> Thanks T.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emission spectrograph


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: It certainly gets a lot of search engine hits, so is a strong possibility.
6 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: that's the translation for an "Emissions-Spektogramm"
12 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Not necessarily, Guenther - a "spectrograph" can be the instrument that produces "spectrograms" as well as a synonym for "spectrogram". Doesn't look right here, though.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emission spectrometer


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

I used to work for Perkin Elmer, who build the things (and call them that).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(more than 10.000 hits, if that\'s of interest)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390