KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Halbschlauchfolie

English translation: centre folded film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbschlauchfolie
English translation:centre folded film
Entered by: Robin Salmon

12:07 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging
German term or phrase: Halbschlauchfolie
Wir liefern unbedruckte Halbschlauchfolien und Flachfolien für Verpackungsmaschinen, die ein stabiles Gleitverhalten und hohe Verarbeitungssicherheit erfordern.
Robin Salmon
Australia
center folded film
Explanation:
"In-Line Center Folding:
An extrusion line used to produce center folded film which slits the tubular film before it is wound onto cores."
(That's where the 'Halbschlauch' comes from.)
See ref

Edith's ref shows exactly what it looks like: a tube slit along one side & folded flat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero hits for \"half tubular film\"
One hit for \"half tube film\" (Dutch)
Two hits for \"semi-tubular film\"
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2center folded film
John Jory
2 +3half tubular film
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half tubular film


Explanation:
see picture on website. Unfortunately, it's a German website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to post the website

. zu günstigen Preisen! Anzeige

Delivery Program: flat films, half tubular films, tubular films,
Delivery Program. flat films, shrink film covers. half tubular films, covers, sacks
and bags with base or pleating. tubular films, flat cover with base or side seams. ...
www.arius.de/english/lieferprogramm.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward: or mayber "half pipe films"
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mark, I think it's tube.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
25 mins
  -> Thanks József.

agree  Chinoise
2 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
center folded film


Explanation:
"In-Line Center Folding:
An extrusion line used to produce center folded film which slits the tubular film before it is wound onto cores."
(That's where the 'Halbschlauch' comes from.)
See ref

Edith's ref shows exactly what it looks like: a tube slit along one side & folded flat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero hits for \"half tubular film\"
One hit for \"half tube film\" (Dutch)
Two hits for \"semi-tubular film\"


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:v6aHNM-9FDgJ:riversidepa...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa (you're the expert ;-) )

neutral  EdithK: Though I agree, plenty of hits for half tubular films, open the websites posted.
20 hrs
  -> Yes, two hits (both German, i.e. literal translations)

agree  Chinoise
2 days4 hrs