KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtlaufband

English translation: LED ticker display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtlaufband
English translation:LED ticker display
Entered by: xxxIanW

12:21 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichtlaufband
This is a neon-type sign with a message on it, for example "Temps wanted ... apply within". Anyone know what this is called in English? Thanks!
xxxIanW
LED ticker display
Explanation:
Hello Ian, is this what you're looking for?
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Louise - that'll do nicely. Thanks to all who commented as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3LED ticker displayLouise Mawbey
2LED Spool display
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LED ticker display


Explanation:
Hello Ian, is this what you're looking for?


    Reference: http://www.selectricsigns.com/tickerlist.htm
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Louise - that'll do nicely. Thanks to all who commented as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think that's pretty close.
2 mins

agree  S M Gotiwalee: This what comes first in mind !!
3 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LED Spool display


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31