KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geschiebearbeit

English translation: attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschiebe
English translation:attachment
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

12:34 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Diamond Disc Used in Dentistry
German term or phrase: Geschiebearbeit
"Bei der Fertigstellung von Geschiebearbeiten und Klammerprothesen ist es mit der kleinen ISO-Größe 080 möglich, auch schwer zugängliche Übergänge zwischen Metall und Kunststoff sauber auszuarbeiten."

From a text about a diamond disc for dentistry.

The problem I have here is that "Arbeit", which is normally an abstract noun, is being used in a very concrete way in this sentence, to denote a physical object that is made.

I'm wondering if it's redundant and I can just go with "attachments", period. Otherwise, what else could it be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
attachments
Explanation:
I think you´re absolutely right, Rowan, it is redundant.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
I'm going to run with "attachments" here, as it seems to fit best with "Fertigstellung". But thanks also to Steffen and Klaus for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... pieces/items
Steffen Walter
4attachment jobsgangels
4attachments
Cécile Kellermayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... pieces/items


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, I've got absolutely no idea what "Geschiebe" stands for but "Arbeiten" should surely be pieces or items here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachments


Explanation:
I think you´re absolutely right, Rowan, it is redundant.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
I'm going to run with "attachments" here, as it seems to fit best with "Fertigstellung". But thanks also to Steffen and Klaus for their suggestions.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment jobs


Explanation:
When doing attachment jobs....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465