KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mikrosystemtechnik

English translation: microsystems technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mikrosystemtechnik
English translation:microsystems technology
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:58 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mikrosystemtechnik
Pro Semester erhalten die Studenten der Mikrosystemtechnik in zwei Vorlesungen zum Thema Konstruktion Einblick in CAD-Tools.

If anybody can translate the whole sentence for me, even better!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
microsystems technology
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every semester, students are given an insight into CAD tools through two lectures (per week??) on the subject of construction.

I don\'t know whether this means two lectures per week or total -- that would be a little on the light side, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10,800 Google hits:
Fraunhofer IIS - Analog IC-Design - Microsystems Technology
Microsystems Technology. Main activities. Our activities in research
and development of microsystems concentrate on sensors in standard ...
www.iis.fraunhofer.de/asic/analog/microsystem/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MIT Bulletin: Interdepartmental Study and Research
6. Interdepartmental Study and Research. Microsystems Technology Laboratories.
The Microsystems Technology Laboratories (MTL) carry ...
web.mit.edu/catalogue/02edition/ch6-mtl.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter reference gives the name of course at MIT.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Dear Simona, William, Kim, Hans, and Cilian,

Thank you all for your answers and comments, all of which were very helpful. I decided to stick to William's suggestion, but I am sure any of the suggested options would have worked.

Kind regards,

Olaf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3microsystems technology
William Stein
4Every semester, students of Microsystems Technology...
Simona de Logu
3micro systems engineering
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microsystems technology


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every semester, students are given an insight into CAD tools through two lectures (per week??) on the subject of construction.

I don\'t know whether this means two lectures per week or total -- that would be a little on the light side, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10,800 Google hits:
Fraunhofer IIS - Analog IC-Design - Microsystems Technology
Microsystems Technology. Main activities. Our activities in research
and development of microsystems concentrate on sensors in standard ...
www.iis.fraunhofer.de/asic/analog/microsystem/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MIT Bulletin: Interdepartmental Study and Research
6. Interdepartmental Study and Research. Microsystems Technology Laboratories.
The Microsystems Technology Laboratories (MTL) carry ...
web.mit.edu/catalogue/02edition/ch6-mtl.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter reference gives the name of course at MIT.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Dear Simona, William, Kim, Hans, and Cilian,

Thank you all for your answers and comments, all of which were very helpful. I decided to stick to William's suggestion, but I am sure any of the suggested options would have worked.

Kind regards,

Olaf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Genau
0 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds vewy weasonable
3 mins
  -> Wight on!

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, have also seen it as two words or hyphenated
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro systems engineering


Explanation:
Hi Olaf. This is what Langenscheidt says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per semester students in microsystems engineering receive an introduction to CAD tools in two lectures on the subject of construction.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every semester, students of Microsystems Technology...


Explanation:
...will be given two lectures on construction which will also provide an insight into CAD-Tools.
Something along those lines.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148